General Privacy Notice

Swansea Christadelphian Ecclesia

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information.  The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.

 

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the Swansea Christadelphian Ecclesia (‘the ecclesia’) which is the data controller for your data. It is the ecclesia that will decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

What will the ecclesia process?

The ecclesia will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform their tasks:

  • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Where they are relevant to our activities, or where you provide them to us, we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, nationality, education/work histories, family composition, and dependants;
  • Where you make donations or financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers and payment/transaction identifiers.
  • The data we process is likely to constitute sensitive personal data because, as an ecclesia, the fact that we process your data at all may be suggestive of your religious beliefs.  Where you provide this information, we may also process other categories of sensitive personal data, for example, mental and physical health, details of injuries or medication/treatment received,
  • Other operational personal data created, obtained, or otherwise processed in the course of carrying out our activities, including but not limited to logs of accidents, injuries and insurance claims.

 

How do we process your personal data?

The ecclesia will comply with its legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To administer membership records and to prepare an circulate a list of members’ names and contact details
  • For pastoral care purposes, including visiting you when you are ill, bereaved or not able to attend ecclesial meetings
  • In relation to participation in ecclesial activities ;
  • To provide you and others with information about news, events, and activities including those within the wider Christadelphian community
  • To provide you and others with information about the health and welfare of ecclesial members and other Christadelphians
  • To fulfill contractual or other legal obligations;
  • To further our aims as set out in our ecclesial constitution and to generally promote the interests of the ecclesia
  • To seek your views or comments;
  • To maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications if applicable);
  • Should it become necessary, to carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;
  • If CCTV is in place, for the prevention and detection of crime.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. An example of this would the holding of the meetings that are specified in our ecclesial constitution. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.  

Religious organisations are also permitted to process information about your religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or where you first give us your prior consent.  It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

  • Other Christadelphian ecclesias or members of those ecclesias. Examples of this would be on transfer of membership or news regarding sickness or welfare or sharing the ecclesial plan or contact list
  • The Christadelphian Magazine, which is circulated worldwide. Examples of this would be on baptisms, deaths and ceasing to be in fellowship
  • To others who attend our meetings. Examples of this would be the ecclesial plan or contact list
  • Publication within the ALS diary if relevant

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.  We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits.  In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

 

Your rights and your personal data 

 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, there may be circumstances where we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

 

1. The right to access information we hold on you

  • At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
  • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee

2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you

  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

3. The right to have your information erased

  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.
  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).

4. The right to object to processing of your data

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data.  Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to respond to legal claims.

5. The right to data portability

  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

 

6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.

  • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post to the Recording Bother whose contact details are included in the ecclesial address roll.

 

7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.

 

8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas. The Christadelphian Magazine and ALS diary are circulated worldwide.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on the ecclesial notice board.   This Notice was last updated in April 2019.

 

Contact Details

Please the recording brother if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the  information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.